text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation

Privacy and Cookies Policy

 

Introduction

We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy (Policy) (together with our Terms of Website Use and Acceptable Use Policy and any other documents referred to in it) applies to your use of:

·       the website www.milkandmore.co.uk or the Milk & More app (App) (together, our Site) which is owned and operated by Muller UK & Ireland Group LLP, trading as Milk & More (we or us). We are a private limited partnership registered in England with partnership number OC384928. Our main trading address is Tern Valley Business Park, Shrewsbury Road, Market Drayton, Shropshire TF9 3SQ;

·       any of the services we provide through our Site (Services) including but not limited to when you buy products with us via our Site, or if you contact us or we contact you about our Services; and

·       the purchase of any of our products or services as an offline customer of Milk & More, whereby ordered are placed directly with our milkman or over telephone and not via the Site.

References to our Site in this Policy applies to the Site however you may access it, including access via our App (available via Google Play or Apple App Store) or whenever you access the Site when optimised for use on mobile or tablet devices

This Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), including any subsequent amending, supplemental or replacement legislation, the data controller is Muller UK & Ireland Group LLP.

This Policy is regularly reviewed to ensure that we continue to serve your privacy interests. We reserve the right to update this Policy from time to time, with any updates published on our Site.  We therefore encourage you to review our Policy periodically for the most up to date information on our privacy practices.  We will not however substantially change the way we use personal information you have already provided to us without the appropriate prior agreement. By continuing to use our Site after a Policy change you are indicating your acceptance of the revised Policy terms.

You do not need to register to browse our Site, and this Policy sets out how we will use your personal information, regardless of whether you register with us, when you are generally browsing and using our Site, or if you are an offline customer of Milk & More. If you would like to register with us so that we can keep you informed about other products, offers, promotions, information and services which we offer and which we think may be of interest to you, then please see the Keeping you informed section of this Policy.

You do need an account to use our App, however you will be directed to our Site to register if you don’t have an account.
Please read this Policy carefully before you browse our Site and/or register with us. If you do not agree with the ways in which we intend to use your personal information then please do not continue to use our Site or continue as an offline customer of Milk & More.

 

What information do we collect and how do we collect it?

We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

1.    Information you give us. You may give us information when you:

·       enter your postcode into our Site to see if we deliver to your area or to see what products are available in your local area.

·       enter your name, email address and postcode into our Site so that we can let you know when we start delivering in your area.

·       register on our Site.

·       migrate from our previous website to our new Site after 24 February 2018.

·       purchase products via our Site.

·       register or purchase products from Milk & More as an offline customer.

·       correspond with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

This includes information you provide when you report a problem with our Site or discuss an order or your registration on our Site or use of it with us.

We may ask you for the following personal information for the purposes of processing payment for purchases made via our Site or as an offline customer (please also see paragraph 3 for details of how your payment information is processed) and processing and delivering your order to you:

·       your name

·       your billing and delivery address

·       your e-mail address

·       your phone number

·       your financial and credit card information

·       your contact preferences

·       your delivery preferences and instructions

In addition to the above information, if you are an offline customer then we may also ask you for bank account information so we can set up your account to process Direct Debit payments.

Your delivery address will determine which delivery hub, round and roundsperson are assigned to your account by us.

If you order any specialist products from us such as non-dairy alternatives to milk and/or if you tell us that you have any specific product or delivery requirements relating to your health then we may record this information so that we are able to assist you with your current and any future orders.

We may also ask you for your personal information regarding your experiences with our products in order to provide you with further correspondence about our goods and services. This is optional, you do not have to provide us with this information.

Also see the ‘Keeping you Informed’ section of this Policy for information about how we may keep in touch with you.

2.    Information we automatically collect. Depending on your device settings (see our Cookie Policy within this document), whenever you interact with our Site or our Services, we may automatically record information from your browser or device. This may include.

1.    technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or other device to our Site, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, location data, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

2.    information about your visit to our Site, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time); time of day and products you viewed, searched for or place in your basket; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, devices used to access our Site and any phone number used to call our customer support services number.

3.    information about the products you have purchased including any promotions used, the frequency of your orders and spend patterns.

4.    Information about your use of our App, including what device you access it from and how frequently you access it.

3.    Information we receive from and share with other sources. We work closely with the following third parties:

1.    our partner Barclays Bank Plc, trading as Barclaycard, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 01026167 whose registered address is 1 Churchill Place, London, E14 5HP (Barclaycard) who provides the payment software for the processing of all orders through our Site and who may process your personal information for counter fraud and anti-money laundering purposes as well as payment processing. For further details of what information Barclaycard processes and how, please see their Terms and Conditions: https://www.barclaycard.co.uk/personal/privacy-policy?ref=top-nav.

2.    our third party customer service centre provider, Teleperformance Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales under number 02060289 and whose registered office is at Spectrum House, Bond Street, Bristol BS1 3LG who may process your personal information if you contact our customer support services with a query about your account or an order you have placed in order to help resolve your query.

3.    our franchised milkmen who are contracted by us to deliver our products to you and who may process your personal information in order to process and deliver your order to you. When you create your account with us we will assign a milkman to you and will provide you with their details.  

4.    our partner Google LLC, trading as Google Analytics, located at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (Google Analytics) who we engage to analyse how customers use our Site using cookies to collect information about your visits to our Site, and visitor behaviour information to evaluate visitors' use of our Site, and to compile statistical reports on the Site's activity. For further details about our use of cookies please see our Cookies Policy within this document.  For further details of what information Google Analytics processes and how, please see their Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  It is possible to opt-out of Google Analytics via your browser, using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on, available using this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. 

5.     our partner SessionCam Limited, trading as SessionCam, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 09502309, located at St Vedast House, St Vedast Street, Norwich, NR1 1BT, who we engage to analyse how customers use our Site using cookies to collect information about your visits to our Site, visitor behaviour information to evaluate visitors' use of our Site, and to compile statistical reports on the Site's activity. For further details about what information SessionCam processes and how, see: https://sessioncam.com/privacy-policy-cookies/

6.     our partner Microsoft Ltd. located at,  Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, United States who we engage to enable our App to send notifications to your mobile device,  analyse how customers use our App and visitor behaviour information to evaluate visitors' use of our App, and to compile statistical reports on the App’s activity. For further details of what information Microsoft processes and how, please see their Privacy Policy: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement    

7.    our partner Experian Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 653331 whose registered address is The Sir John Peace Building, Experian Way, NG2 Business Park, Nottingham NG80 1ZZ (Experian) who may process your address details in order to provide us with audience insight. For further details of what information Experian processes and how, please see their Privacy Policy: http://www.experian.co.uk/legal/privacy-statement.html .

8.    our partner Facebook Ireland Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 10703024 whose registered address is 20-22 Wenlock Road, London N1 7GU (Facebook) who may process your purchase data (details of your previous orders made via our Site) and personal information (your full name and email address) to enable targeted communications. We provide Facebook with your email address (but only where you have opted in to third party marketing communications) to enable targeted communications. For further details of what information Facebook processes and how, please see their Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

9.    our partner IBM United Kingdom Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 00741598 whose registered address is PO Box 41, North Harbour, Portsmouth PO6 3AU (IBM) who provide our email platform and may process your purchase data (details of your previous orders made via our Site) and personal information (your full name and email address). We also use IBM ‘Silverpop’ software (which is part of IBM marketing software) for processing the marketing communications that we send to you where you have agreed to us sending these communications to you. This personal data may be stored outside of the EEA in the United States, or other locations where IBM hosts or processes data. For further details of what information IBM processes and how, please see their Privacy Policy: https://www.ibm.com/privacy/details/uk/en/ and for a list of IBM Data Hosting and Processing Locations see: https://www-01.ibm.com/common/ssi/cgi-bin/ssialias?subtype=ST&infotype=SA&htmlfid=KUJ12409USEN&attachment=KUJ12409USEN.PDF. We have provided contractual safeguards by using standard data protection clauses in our agreements with IBM. You can obtain a details of these safeguards by contacting us using the contact details set out in the "Contact us" section below.

10.                    our partner website developers who may process your personal information (name and address, contact details) for the purposes of developing, analysing, maintaining, supporting and testing our Site. Our current partner website developers is: Greenlight Commerce Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 09690841 whose registered address is at The Varnish Works, 3 Bravingtons Walk, London N1 9AJ.

11.                    our partner marketing agencies who may receive aggregated purchase data (details of purchases made via our Site combined from multiple customers) to help us to determine our marketing campaigns. Our partner agencies are:

1.    Tug Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 05889838 whose registered address is at 3rd Floor Victoria House, 1 Leonard Circus, London EC2A 4DQ;

2.    The Ceres Partnership Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 03632234 whose registered address is at The Long Barn, Byrants Farm, Kiln Road Dunsden, Reading RG4 9PB;

3.    Bray Leino Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 01352705 whose registered address is at The Old Rectory, Filleigh, Devon EX32 0RX; and

4.    The Circle  Agency, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 05121638 whose registered address is at Unit 10, The Aquarium, 1-7 King St., Reading RG1 2AN.

12.                    our partner food delivery companies who may receive details of your purchases in order for them to process an order for a third party product offered by us (such as food hampers):

1.    Spicers of Hythe Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 02984046 whose registered address is at Spicer House Link Park, Lympne Industrial Park, Lympne, Hythe, Kent CT21 4LR; and

2.    Turner & Price Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 02732141 whose registered address is at Wiltshire Road, Dairycoates Industrial Estate, Hull, North Humberside HU4 6PD.

13.                    our partner canvassing companies who may receive your details in order to sign you up as an offline customer and in order for us to process your order for our products:

1.    ADP Marketing & Promotions Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 06377805 whose registered address is at 3 St Ivel Way, Warmley, Bristol BS30 8TY; and

2.    Edwin White Services, whose trading address is 3 Selah Drive, Swanley, Kent BR8 7WD.

If you would like further information about how these third parties treat your personal information, please contact them and ask to see a copy of their respective privacy policies.

 

How do we use your information?

As a user of our Site or as an offline customer of Milk & More, we may use your information in the following ways:

·       To provide you with the Services that you request from us (please see our Terms and Conditions of Purchase or ask for a copy of our offline terms and conditions for more details) including processing payments and refunds for orders you have made with us;

·       To carry out our obligations to you, such as delivering any Services or orders that you have purchased through our Site or as an offline customer;

·       To check or confirm your identity if you contact us about an order you have placed via our Site or as an offline customer, in order to identify, prevent, detect or tackle fraud, money laundering or other crime;

·       To provide you with updates relating to your order placed via our Site or as an offline customer, wherever this function or service is available;

·       If you agree, to provide you with information about other goods and services or events that we think may be of interest to you (please see the Keeping you informed section of this Policy);

·       To manage your account and respond to your queries, including keeping a record of the orders you have placed with us and contacting you about any payments relating to your account and/or orders with us;

·       To remind you about items in your basket that you haven’t yet proceeded to purchase on the Site;

·       To use features of social media platforms, for example if you 'like' a page or product or share a 'tweet' then we may link the information from the marketing features of those social media platforms to information we collect through our Site to help us form a better understanding of your interests and to keep you updated with our products, services, offers, promotions and information (please see the Keeping you informed section of this Policy);

·       To notify you about changes to our Site or other ordering process (e.g. offline service literature);

·       To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device (computer, tablet, phone or other device). We may use information from cookies and similar technologies to help us with this;

·       To create aggregated or statistical data to use for analytical or research purposes to understand and improve customer service, website experience, and your interest in products and services. We may share aggregated or statistical information with third parties for their similar purposes;

·       To maintain, protect and improve our Site and our Services, and to keep our Site safe and secure;

·       We only use location information in a way that is necessary to provide the Services and deliver the products that you want. If you have not allowed your location information to be sent (through the settings menu on your Device), then location information will not be sent.

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share it in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Website Use and Acceptable Use Policy or our Terms and Conditions of Purchase (including our offline customer terms and conditions) or where we think it appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our staff and contractors and partners, visitors to our Site, our registered consumers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and anti-money laundering.

We may also share your personal details with any person (and their and our legal and professional advisers for this purpose) with whom we are negotiating any sale, transfer or re-organisation of our business.  If this proceeds, the acquiring party of the business or part of it, may use your personal information in the same ways as set out in this Policy. 

 

Keeping you informed

We would like to send you information about our Services and the Milk & More business based on interests you have shown when browsing our Site, purchasing products via our Site or as an offline customer, to identify other products, offers, promotions, information and services which we offer or details of relevant upcoming events which we think may be of interest to you.

This may include information about Milk & More products and product information; (b) offers and promotions (e.g. vouchers or discounts); (c) Milk & More news updates; (d) your thoughts and/or opinions about our products or services (for marketing research purposes); and/or (e) information and services which we offer and which we think may be of interest to you.

If you agree to us using your personal information in this way then we may contact you by email, social media, phone, SMS or post using the contact details you provide on registration (depending on whether you are an online or offline customer) or update us with or which we obtain or update through third party sources.

If you would prefer us not to process your personal information for direct marketing purposes you have the right to ask us not to do so at any time. Please see the Contact us section of this Policy.

You can manage your preferences for the ways in which we contact you when you either: (a) migrate to our new website; (b) when you sign up on the Site for the first time; or (c) by selecting your preferred contact methods on the ‘Marketing Preferences’ page within your Milk & More online account on the Site. If you are an offline customer, you can select your marketing preferences when you sign up as a customer, or you can contact us to amend your preferences.

We will also store your name, phone number (if you provide one), email address and post code in if we don’t currently deliver in your area, and you would like to know when we do. We will contact you via your selected methods.

You will receive marketing communications from Us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us, or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside of the Müller group of companies for marketing purposes.

Subject to certain statutory exceptions, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you. You can exercise this right by emailing or writing to us (please see the Contact us section of this Policy) to request this.

 

How do we store your information?

All personal information you provide to us will be stored on our secure servers or those of third parties or contractors we engage to help us run our business. We will keep information no longer than we need to for the purpose for which we collected it. The period of time for which we keep personal information depends on any legal retention period to which we are subject and according to business needs. If you have registered with us then we will keep your personal information for at least as long as you are registered with us.

The personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to and held by us, or third parties/contractors at a destination outside of the European Economic Area that does not have equivalent data protection laws to those in the UK.  We will put in place appropriate measures for the secure and confidential treatment of such personal information.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, for example when you register with us, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we take appropriate measures to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use security procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We ask you not to put any details that are particularly private into free text fields.

Our Site includes social sharing features. This means that you can share content from our Site via your social media accounts where that content (for example a product) will appear on your social media account feed. Please ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal information that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users. Please refer to the privacy policy of the relevant social media providers for details of how your personal information may be used by them if you use these features.

 

Links to other websites

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates including social media sites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them (including those linked to your location) have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for the processing of your personal information by those parties.  Please check those policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

 

Changes to your personal details

Please help us to keep your personal details up to date by promptly notifying us of any changes, for example if you change address or telephone number.

If you need to change your personal details or preferences at any time please contact us (please see the Contact us section of this Policy) or log into our Site and update your details in the section called 'My Account'.

 

Changes to this Policy

We review the ways we use your information regularly and, in doing so, we may change what kind of information we collect, how we store it, who we share it with and how we act on it.

Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Policy.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Policy please address them to:

Email:    customerservices@milkandmore.co.uk

Postal:   Milk & More Customer Services, Freepost RTTJ-XRJK-UZCH, 14-40 Victoria Road, Aldershot GU1 1TH

Telephone:      0345 606 3606

 

Further Information

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) regulates data protection and privacy matters in the United Kingdom. They make a lot of information accessible to consumers on their website and they ensure that the registered details of all data controllers, such as Muller UK & Ireland Group LLP, are available publicly. You can access them at www.ico.org.uk.

 

Last Updated: September 2018


 

Cookie Policy

 

Who we are

Our website www.milkandmore.co.uk, including the iOS and android mobile application versions (together, our Site) is operated by Muller UK & Ireland Group LLP, trading as Milk & More (we or us).

We are a private limited partnership registered in England with partnership number OC384928. Our main trading address is Tern Valley Business Park, Shrewsbury Road, Market Drayton, Shropshire, TF9 3SQ.

Please read this policy carefully before you browse our Site and/or register with us. If you do not agree with the ways in which we intend to use cookies on our Site then please do not continue to use our Site.

 

Information about our use of cookies

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website's server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. For further information please see http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to improve our Site to give you the best possible experience whilst using it.

By continuing to browse and use our Site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies in the ways explained in this policy.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we can store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer, mobile phone or tablet.

We use the following cookies:

·       Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Site, use the shopping cart and checkout. We use a third party payment solution for checkout on our Site so may need to share information with them for this purpose. We may also need to share your information with our partners so that they may help us to deliver your order to you. Please see our Privacy Policy for further information.

·       Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. We may also share this information with our partners for this purpose, please see our Privacy Policy for further information.

·       Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our Site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name, remember your preferences (for example, your regular orders), remember your search settings and remember whether you are logged in or not.

·       Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with our partners for this purpose, please see our Privacy Policy for further information.

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our Site work as you’d expect
  • Save you having to login every time you visit our Site
  • Remember your settings during and between visits to our Site
  • Improve the speed/security of our Site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook and Twitter
  • Continuously improve our Site for you
  • Make our marketing more efficient
  • Analyse and report sales data to our partners

We do not, without your express permission to do so, use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information or any sensitive information;
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties (other than as explained in this policy and in our Privacy Policy.

 

Below is a list of all cookies we use on our Site and what they are used for:

Cookie name

Purpose

Expiration

milkandmore-postcode

Store the postcode of the customer. It is added when the customer adds a postcode

30 days

milkandmore-cart

Store the cart information for an anonymous customer that has entered their postcode. It is added when the customer adds something to the cart the first time

360000000 seconds

JSESSIONID

Hybris session

When the browsing session ends

milkandmorestorefrontRememberMe

Remember user ID across sessions

14 days

acceleratorSecureGUID

Security handling

When the browsing session ends

__utm*

Google analytic - will be removed

n/a

 

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your browser or software are adjusted to accept cookies then we take this, and your continued use of our Site, to mean that you agree to our use of cookies in the ways described in this policy. You can delete any cookies stored on your computer but this may prevent you from getting the most from your next visit to our Site.

 

Managing cookies

You can block or disable cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site. You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking "help" on your browser's menu.

It may be that your concerns around cookies relate to so called “spyware”. Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive.

 

Third Parties

Please note that third parties including search engines and social media websites may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

 

Last Updated: September 2018

This site uses cookies. Continuing to use the site without changing your cookie settings means that you consent to those cookies. Read our Cookie Policy.